Skip to main content

The Sarasota Ballet is proud to have added 110 Ballets & Divertissements under Iain Webb's direction, including 34 World Premieres, 6 American Premieres, 62 Sarasota Premieres and 8 Revivals, presenting works by some of the leading choreographers in the past and present, including Sir Frederick Ashton, George Balanchine, Matthew Bourne, Agnes de Mille, Dame Ninette de Valois, Sir Kenneth MacMillan, Twyla Tharp, Will Tuckett, Antony Tudor, Christopher Wheeldon and many more.  We are pleased to be adding 2 World Premieres and 8 Company Premieres to this list in the 24th Season.

DONATE NOW

OUR CURRENT COMPANY REPERTOIRE INCLUDES:

Sir Frederick Ashton’s Façade, Les Rendezvous, Les Patineurs, Symphonic Variations, Valses nobles et sentimentales, Illuminations, Birthday Offering, La Fille mal Gardée, The Two Pigeons, Monotones I, Monotones II, Sinfonietta, La chatte métamorphosée en femme, Rhapsody Pas de Deux, The Sleeping Beauty Pas de Deux, Voices of Spring, Jazz Calendar Monday’s Child,  Thaïs Pas de Deux.

George Balanchine’s Prodigal Son, Serenade, The Four Temperaments, Allegro Brillante, Divertimento No. 15, Donizetti Variations, Tarantella, Diamonds, Who Cares?

David Bintley’s Scottish Dances

August Bournonville’s Kermesse in Bruges Pas de Deux, William Tell Pas de Deux, The Jockey Dance, Flower Festival

Matthew Bourne’s Infernal Galop, Boutique

James Buckley’s Anne Frank

John Cranko’s Pineapple Poll

Peter Darrell’s Othello

Agness de Mille’s Rodeo

Dame Ninette de Valois’s Checkmate, The Rakes Progress

Flemming Flindt’s The Lesson

Michel Fokine’s Les Sylphides

Matthew Hart’s Tchaikovsky’s Ballet Fantasy, John Ringling’s Circus Nutcracker

Johan Kobborg’s Salute, Napoli Act III

Joe Layton’s The Grand Tour

Sir Kenneth MacMillan’s Les Hermanas, Elite Syncopations, Summer Pas de Deux

Robert North's Troy Game

Renato Paroni’s Rococo Variations

Anna Pavlova’s Dragonfly Solo

Marius Petipa’s Swan Lake Act II, Diana and Acteon, Le Corsaire, Don Quixote Pas de Deux, Bronze Idol from La Bayadere, The Black Swan Pas de Deux

Andre Prokovsky’s Vespri, Anna Karenina

Galina Samsova’s Production: Paquita

Yuri Possokhov’s The Firebird

Paul Taylor’s Company B

Twyla Tharp’s In The Upper Room, Nine Sinatra Songs

Will Tuckett’s Spielende Kinder, Changing Light, Lux Aeterna

Antony Tudor’s Lilac Garden, Gala Performance

Vasily Vainonen’s Flames of Paris

Hans van Manen’s Grosse Fuge

Dominic Walsh’s Wolfgang for Webb, Mozart Trilogy, I Napoletani, Time Out of Line, Bello, The Dying Swan, Claire de Lune, Camille Claudel

Christopher Wheeldon’s There Where She Loves, The American

Sir Peter Wright Production’s Giselle

RESIDENT CHOREOGRAPHER

Ricardo Graziano’s Shostakovich Suite, Symphony of Sorrows, Pomp and Circumstances, Valsinhas, Before Night Falls

COMPANY CHOREOGRAPHY – THEATRE OF DREAMS

Ricki Bertoni’s Hip 2 Be Square, Ragtop

George Birkadze’s Farandole

Jamie Carter’s A Deux Mains, Five Duets (Between Longing & Yearning), Addio ad un Sogno, Holiday Overture, Concordium, The Tarot

Meg Egington’s Cezanne’s Doubt

Alex Harrison’s The Blue Hour

Kate Honea’s Percolator, Headlines, Baroque and Blues, Gitana Galop

Logan Learned’s Scene de Ballet, Nebulous

Octavio Martin’s On The Outside, Orpheus and Eurydice

David Tlaiye’s Xibalba

Kelly Yankle’s Ne Me Quitte Pas

Box Office: 941.359.0099 ext. 101
Phone: 941.359.0099
5555 N. Tamiami Trail  Sarasota , FL  34243